Election Results

Final Election Results UPC, UFRAC, PSRAC 

FALL 2021


University Promotion Committee (UPC)

College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences:
David Weisberg, Music
Carrie Hong, Educational Leadership & Professional Studies
Ellen Frye, Language & Cultures

College of Business:
Shan Feng, Management, Marketing & Professional Sales

College of Education:
Kelly McNeal, Special Education, Professional Counseling & Disability Studies
Carrie Hong, Ed. Leadership & Professional Studies

College of Science & Health:
Bill Kernan, Public Health

University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee (UFRAC)

College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences:
Martha Witt, English
Keumjae Park, Sociology & Criminal Justice

College of Business:
Giuliana Andreopoulos, Economics, Finance & Global Business

College of Education:
Pam Brillante, Special Education, Professional Counseling & Disability Studies

College of Science & Health:
Cory Basch, Public Health
Jason Wicke, Kinesiology


Professional Staff Range Adjustment Committee

Victoria Jengo - Campus Activities

Laurie Nyulassy - User Services

Tashia Burton - Advisement Center

Thomas Nemeth - Instruction and Research Technology

Trish Bush, Biology


University Promotion Committee
 (UPC), and University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee (UFRAC)

1. All full-time faculty may nominate and vote; however, only tenured faculty may be elected to the University Promotions Committee and to the University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee.
2. Both Committees shall be constituted as follows:
· One tenured faculty member elected from each of the five Colleges.
· Two tenured faculty members elected as At-Large representatives, provided that neither of the At-Large representatives are members of a department already represented by a “College” member. No department shall have more than one member sitting on the committee.  In the event that two or more representatives are elected from the same department, the seating priority is first the representative from the College and then the At-Large representatives in order of votes obtained, subject to the same restriction.
3. All College candidates nominated must be tenured, although the nominations may originate from any full-time member of the College (the nominator need not be tenured).
4. At-Large representatives must be tenured, although nominations may originate from any full-time faculty member, regardless of his or her College affiliation.
5. Faculty members nominated to the University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee (UFRAC) as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for the committee.

6. Faculty members nominated to the University Promotion Committee (UPC) as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for committee.

7. In any given academic year, candidates for promotion may not serve on the University Promotion Committee (UPC).

8. Candidates for range adjustments shall not serve on UFRAC during their candidacies.


Senate Elections Final Results - Spring 2022

Art:

  • Ashley Gerst

Communication Department:

  • Matthew Crick

Music:

  • Timothy Newman

Community and Social Justice Studies :

  • Danielle Wallace

English:

  • Rajender Kaur

Accounting and Law:

  • Sia Nassiripour

Economics & Finance:

  • Giuliana Andreopoulos

Management, Marketing and Professional Staff:

  • Mahmoud Watad

Educational Leadership and Professional Studies:

  • James Alford

Special Education and Counseling:

  • Timothy VanderGast

Elem/Early Childhood Education:

  • Ronald Verdicchio

Public Health:

  • William Kernan

Communication Disorders and Sciences:

  • Betty Kollia

Nursing:

  • Leo Felix-Jurado

Kinesiology:

  • David Hack

Computer Science:

  • Abdelrahman Elleithy

Biology:

  • Emmanuel Onaivi

Mathematical Science:

  • Madeleine Rosar

Chemistry:

  • David Snyder

Environmental Science:

  • Michael Griffiths

Languages & Cultures:

  • Gladys Vega

Philosophy:

  • Eric Steinhart

Political Science, Legal and Urban Studies:

  • Wendy Wright

Sociology and Criminal Justice:

  • Andy Gladfelter

Psychology:

  • Bruce Diamond

History:

  • Navyug Gill

Library - two representatives:

  • Bill Duffy
  • Satasha Williams

Adjunct Faculty

  • Cynthia Simon

Professional Staff:

  • Thomas Nemeth
  • Lynn Orr

 At-Large: Seven representatives - 2 year terms

  • Brenda Marshall
  • Djanna Hill
  • Carrie Hong
  • Sue Tardi
  • Linda Gazillo Diaz
  • Balmurli Natrajan
  • Angie Yoo
  • Wendy Christensen