Elections Council Documents

Final Election Results UPC, UFRAC, Sabbatical Leave & ART - FALL 2020




University Promotion Committee (UPC)

College of Arts & Communication:
Payton MacDonald, Music

College of Business:
Tricia Snyder, Economics, Finance and Global Business

College of Education:
Elizabeth Brown, Teacher Education, Pre-education K-12

College of Humanities & Social Sciences:
Amy Learmonth, Psychology

College of Science & Health:
Naa-Solo Tettey, Public Health

At-Large
:
Carrie Hong, Education Leadership and Professional Studies
Brenda Marshall, Nursing


University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee (UFRAC)

College of Arts & Communication
:
Kyung-Han Yoo, Communication

College of Business:
No nominees

College of Education:
Meredith Drew, Special Education

College of Humanities & Social Sciences:
Christopher Weaver, English

College of Science & Health
:
Tori LaSala, Kinesiology


At-Large:
Deniz Yucel, Sociology and Criminal Justice

Sabbatical Leave Committee

College of Arts & Communication:
Claudia Goldstein, Art

College of Business:
Avinash Aryas, Accounting and Law

College of Education:
Michelle Hinkle, Special Educations and Professional Counseling

College of Humanities & Social Sciences:
Pei-Wen (Winnie) Ma, Psychology

College of Science & Health:
Racine Emmons-Hindelong, Kinesiology

Library:
Tony Joachim

At-Large:
David Weisberg, Music


Assigned Release Time Committee(ART)

College of Arts & Communication:
No nominees

College of Business:
Lawrence Verzani, Economics, Finance and GB

College of Education:
Pam Brillante, Special Education

College of Humanities & Social Sciences:
Jacob Felson, Sociology and Criminal Justice

College of Science & Health:
John Bae, Kinesiology

Library:
Cara Berg

At-Large:
Katherine Makarec, Psychology
Keumjae Park, Sociology and Criminal Justice

Professional Staff Promotion Committee:

At Large:
Victoria Jengo, Campus Activities, Service and Leadership (Student Development)
Iris Dimaio, School of Continuing & Prof Ed. (Academic Affairs)
Deborah Sheffield, Advisement (Enrollment Management)
Greg Mattison, IRT (Administration and Finance
Nadia Esposito, Publications (Marketing and Public Relations)

University Promotion Committee
 (UPC), and University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee (UFRAC)

1. All full-time faculty may nominate and vote; however, only tenured faculty may be elected to the University Promotions Committee and to the University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee.
2. Both Committees shall be constituted as follows:
· One tenured faculty member elected from each of the five Colleges.
· Two tenured faculty members elected as At-Large representatives, provided that neither of the At-Large representatives are members of a department already represented by a “College” member. No department shall have more than one member sitting on the committee.  In the event that two or more representatives are elected from the same department, the seating priority is first the representative from the College and then the At-Large representatives in order of votes obtained, subject to the same restriction.
3. All College candidates nominated must be tenured, although the nominations may originate from any full-time member of the College (the nominator need not be tenured).
4. At-Large representatives must be tenured, although nominations may originate from any full-time faculty member, regardless of his or her College affiliation.
5. Faculty members nominated to the University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee (UFRAC) as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for the committee.

6. Faculty members nominated to the University Promotion Committee (UPC) as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for committee.

7. In any given academic year, candidates for promotion may not serve on the University Promotion Committee (UPC).

8. Candidates for range adjustments shall not serve on UFRAC during their candidacies.

   Sabbatical Leave Committee

1. All full-time faculty may nominate and vote; however, only tenured faculty may be elected to the Sabbatical Leave Committee.
2. The Sabbatical Leave Committee will be constituted as follows:
· One tenured faculty member elected from each of the five Colleges.
· One tenured librarian elected by librarians.
· One tenured faculty member elected as an At-Large representative, provided that he/she is not a member of a department already represented by a “College” member. In the event that two or more representatives are elected from the same department, the representative from the College will be seated and the At-Large representative will be disqualified. In this event, the next highest vote winner will be awarded the At-Large seat.
3. Nominations for College representatives may originate from any full-time member of the College (the nominator need not be tenured).
4. Nominations for At-Large representatives may originate from any full-time faculty member, regardless of his or her College affiliation and tenure status.
5. Faculty members nominated to the Sabbatical Leave Committee as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for committee.

 

Assigned Released Time Committee (ART)   

 1. All full-time faculty may nominate and vote; however, only tenured faculty may be elected.

2. The Assigned Released Time Committee will be constituted as follows:

· One faculty member elected from each of the five Colleges.

· One librarian elected by librarians.
· Two faculty members elected as At-Large representatives, provided that neither of the At-Large representatives are members of a department already represented by a “College” member. In the event that two or more representatives are elected from the same department, the representative from the College will be seated and the At-Large representative will be disqualified. In this event, the next highest vote winner will be awarded the At-Large seat. 
3. Faculty members nominated to the Assigned Released Time Committee (ART) as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for committee.



Senate Elections Final Results - Fall 2020

Communication Department:

  • Matthew Crick

Music:

  • Payton MacDonald

Accounting and Law:

  • Andrew Nyaboga

Special Education and Counseling:

  • Pamela Brillante

Elem/Early Childhood Education:

  • Ronald Verdicchio

Public Health:

  • Aleksandar Kecojevic

Communication Disorders & Sciences:

  • Betty Kollia

Biology:

  • Emily Monroe

Environmental Science:

  • Karen Swanson

Physics:

  • Kevin Martus

Languages & Cultures:

  • Gladys Vega

Sociology and Criminal Justice:

  • Wendy Christensen

Psychology:

  • Bruce Diamond

Geography & Urban Studies:

  • Thomas Owusu

Anthropology:

  • Murli Natrajan

History:

  • Krista (Molly) O'Donnell

Women's & Gender Studies:

  • Elena Sabogal

Library - one representative:

  • Bill Duffy

Professional Staff:

  • Trishtan A. Tosh

 At-Large: Seven representatives - 2 year terms

  • David Fuentes
  • Maggie Williams
  • Brenda Marshall
  • David Weisberg
  • Mark Ellis
  • Sue Tardi
  • Linda Gazillo Diaz
  • Leo-Felix Jurado