Elections Council Documents

Final Election Results UPC, UFRAC, Sabbatical Leave & ART - Fall 2017


University Promotion Committee (UPC)

College of Arts & Communication:
Diane Falk Romaine, Art

College of Business:
John Malindretos, Economics, Finance and Global Business

College of Education:
Geraldine Mongillo, Educational Leadership & Professional Studies

College of Humanities & Social Sciences:
No Nominees

College of Science & Health:
Nadine Aktan, Nursing

At-Large:
Peter Griswold, Special Education & Counseling
Kevin Martus, Physics

University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee UFRAC

College of Arts & Communication
:
Leslie Nobler, Art

College of Business:
Avinash Arya, Accounting & Law

College of Education:
No Nominees

College of Humanities & Social Sciences:
Phoebe Jackson, English

College of Science & Health:
Jason Wicke, Kinesiology

At-Large:
Theodore Cook, History
Betty Kollia, Communication Disorders & Sciences

Sabbatical Leave

College of Arts & Communication:
Elizabeth Birge, Communication

College of Business:
Stephen Betts, Marketing & Management

College of Education:
Kelly McNeal, Special Education and Counseling

College of Humanities & Social Sciences:
Pei-Wen Ma, Psychology

College of Science & Health:


Library:
Bill Duffy, Library

At-Large:
Franklin Rodriguez, Languages & Cultures

Assigned Release Time (ART)

College of Arts & Communication:
David Weisberg, Music

College of Business:
Sue Godar, Marketing & Management

College of Education:
No nominees

College of Humanities & Social Sciences:
Rosa Soto, English

College of Science & Health:
Racine Emmons-Hindelong, Kinesiology

Library:
Bill Duffy, Library

At-Large:
Kate Makarec, Psychology
No other nominees

2017-18 Professional Staff Promotion Committee:

Renee Ojo Ohikuare, Office of the Registrar (Enrollment Management)
Lynne Orr, Dean College of Education (Academic Affairs)
Deborah Sheffield, Dean College HSS (Academic Affairs)
Nadia Esposito, Publications (Marketing & Public Relations)
Robin Rodriguez, Enterprise Network & System Services (Administration & Finance)

* Vacant At-Large seats are due to University Policy that states that no
two members of a single department may serve on the same committee.

Policy below.

University Promotion Committee (UPC), and University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee (UFRAC)


1. All full-time faculty may nominate and vote; however, only tenured faculty may be elected to the University Promotions Committee and to the University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee.
2. Both Committees shall be constituted as follows:
· One tenured faculty member elected from each of the five Colleges.
· Two tenured faculty members elected as At-Large representatives, provided that neither of the At-Large representatives are members of a department already represented by a “College” member. No department shall have more than one member sitting on the committee.  In the event that two or more representatives are elected from the same department, the seating priority is first the representative from the College and then the At-Large representatives in order of votes obtained, subject to the same restriction.
3. All College candidates nominated must be tenured, although the nominations may originate from any full-time member of the College (the nominator need not be tenured).
4. At-Large representatives must be tenured, although nominations may originate from any full-time faculty member, regardless of his or her College affiliation.
5. Faculty members nominated to the University Faculty Range Adjustment Committee (UFRAC) as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for the committee.

6. Faculty members nominated to the University Promotion Committee (UPC) as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for committee.

7. In any given academic year, candidates for promotion may not serve on the University Promotion Committee (UPC).

8. Candidates for range adjustments shall not serve on UFRAC during their candidacies.

   

 

Sabbatical Leave Committee


1. All full-time faculty may nominate and vote; however, only tenured faculty may be elected to the Sabbatical Leave Committee.
2. The Sabbatical Leave Committee will be constituted as follows:
· One tenured faculty member elected from each of the five Colleges.
· One tenured librarian elected by librarians.
· One tenured faculty member elected as an At-Large representative, provided that he/she is not a member of a department already represented by a “College” member. In the event that two or more representatives are elected from the same department, the representative from the College will be seated and the At-Large representative will be disqualified. In this event, the next highest vote winner will be awarded the At-Large seat.
3. Nominations for College representatives may originate from any full-time member of the College (the nominator need not be tenured).
4. Nominations for At-Large representatives may originate from any full-time faculty member, regardless of his or her College affiliation and tenure status.
5. Faculty members nominated to the Sabbatical Leave Committee as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for committee.

 

Assigned Released Time Committee (ART)   

 

1. All full-time faculty may nominate and vote; however, only tenured faculty may be elected. 

2. The Assigned Released Time Committee will be constituted as follows:
· One faculty member elected from each of the five Colleges.
· One librarian elected by librarians.
· Two faculty members elected as At-Large representatives, provided that neither of the At-Large representatives are members of a department already represented by a “College” member. In the event that two or more representatives are elected from the same department, the representative from the College will be seated and the At-Large representative will be disqualified. In this event, the next highest vote winner will be awarded the At-Large seat. 
3. Faculty members nominated to the Assigned Released Time Committee (ART) as both College representatives and At-Large representatives may only accept one of the two nominations for committee.


 

Senate Elections Final Results - Spring 2017

Art Department:

Economics, Finance & Global Business:

  • Giuliana Andreopolous

Marketing & Management:

  • Mahmoud Watad

Professional Sales:

  • Prabakar Kothandaraman

Educational Leadership & Professional Studies:

  • Ellen Pozzi

Secondary & Middle School Education:

Africana World Studies:

  • Danielle Wallace

Anthropology:

  • Maria Kromidas

English:

  • Barbara Suess

Philosophy:

Political Science:

  • Aaron Tesfaye

Chemistry:

  • David Snyder

Computer Science:

Kinesiology:

  • Ismael Flores-Marti

Mathematics:

  • Madeleine Rosar

 Library - one representative:

  • Richard Kearney

Professional Staff:

  • Robert Harris

 

At-Large: Four representatives - 2 year terms

  • Kate Makarec, Psychology
  • Mark Ellis, Sociology
  • Cesar Perez-Alvarez, Marketing & Management
  • David Weisberg, Music