Choose from over 75 courses!

  • Students may enroll in a maximum of one course during the Online Winter Session.
  • WPU offers 2, 3, and 4 credit courses during the on-line winter session.
  • It is recommended that only students who have previously taken online courses enroll for the Online Winter Session.
  • On-line undergraduate and graduate visiting student admissions applications are being accepted now through December 1, 2015.  
  • Registration begins October 19 for visiting students from other institutions.
  • WPU students may register starting November 5, 2015 through December 11, 2015.
  • Classes run from December 26, 2015 through January 14, 2016 and are open to current William Paterson students and visiting students from other colleges.

Admitted Students: Register Here

Visiting Students: Apply Now

Once you register for your class, you can view your student account charges and make payments directly on-line in the Bill+Payment Account Center at

PLEASE NOTE: The University no longer sends paper bills in the mail.

To login to your student account, please enter your student-id# [855#] as your University ID and your student PIN. If you need assistance, please contact the HELP desk at 973-720-HELP.

Click on the course name below to view the class syllabus [in pdf format]. All courses are three credits unless otherwise noted, click here to view the schedule of fees. All Winter courses are offered on-line and will be assessed a Distance Learning Fee of $120 per course.

Course outlines / syllabi will be available on October 15 or sooner.



Art History
ARTH 1010-80, Understanding Art - Margaret Williams
ARTH 1010-81, Understanding Art - Claudia Goldstein

Art Studio
ARTS 3990-80, Selected Topics: Plein Air Drawing (in Florida) - L. Prince (by permission only)
ARTS 5990-80, Selected Topics: Plein Air Drawing (in Florida) - L. Prince (by permission only)

COMM 1200-80, Media and Society - Quicke, Robert

MUSI 1150-80 Understanding MusicMichael Gribboek
MUSI 2130-80 Rock Music: Diversity and Justice - Stephen Marcone
MUSI 2160-80 World Music - Peter Coll



Finance and Economics
ECON 2020-80, Microeconomic Principles – Tricia Snyder
ECON 2100-80, Business Statistics I - Alexandros Panayides
ECON 2110-80, Business Statistics II – Martin Gritsch
ECON 2110-81, Business Statistics II - Adam Vester

ECON 3100-80, Money and Banking - M. Ramjerdi
ECON 4280-80, Healthcare Economics - Rahi Abouk (cross-listed with NUR 4280)

FIN 3200-80, Corporate Finance – Fuchun Cai
FIN 4350-80, Investment Analysis/Planning - John Malindretos 
FIN 4450-80, Finance Information Systems - Ge Zhang

Management and Marketing
MBA 6160-80, Organizational Behav & Comm - Stephen Betts
MGT 2000-80, Principles of Management
  Watad, Mahmoud
MGT 3090-80, International Management - Mir, Ali
MGT 3050-80, Management Information Systems  Leonard Presby
MGT 3550-80, Values, Ethics, and Sustainability - Arevalo, Jorge
MGT 4310-80, Production and Operations Management – Andrey Kretinin
MGT 4600-80, Bus Strategy/Policy - Raza Mir
MKT 2100-80, Principles of Marketing - Rajiv Kashyap
MKT 4820-80, Marketing Management - Bela Florenthal



Counseling Services
CSP 6960-80, School Law and Mental Health Code
 - P. Danzinger 
DIS 1010-80, Rethinking Disability - K. Decker

Literacy (Reading)
ELRL 6050-80, Adv Inquiry Lit. Children - Salika Lawrence

Special Education Core
SPC 4560-80  Life Span Transitions: Home, School and Comm- R. O'Connor 
SPC 5800-80, Collaboration between School, Home & Comm. - I. Van Riper
SPC 5800-81, Collaboration between School, Home & Comm. - 
 Michelle Gonzalez
SPC 5800-82, Collaboration between School, Home & Comm. - M. Urgolo-Huckvale



Africana World Studies
AWS 2140-80,  African American Family Life - Danielle Wallace
AWS 2250-80, Race, Gender, and Social JusticeLawrence Mbogoni

Criminology and Criminal Justice
CCJ 2610-80, Essentials of Criminal JusticeSheetal Ranjan 
CCJ 3670-80, Juvenile Delinquency - Gabe Wang (cross-listed with Soc 3670)

ENG 1500-80, Experiences in Literature - Christopher Weaver
ENG 2070-80, Effective Business Writing - Liane Robertson
ENG 2310-80, Intro to Creative Writing - Martha Witt

Geography and Urban Studies
GEO 1500-80, World Geography - Thomas Owusu
GEO 3200-80, Cultural Geography - Monica Nyamwange

HIST 1030-80, Foundations of Civilization - Scott McDonough
HIST 2050-80, U. S. Through Reconstruction  George Macleod
HIST 3410-80, Hitler & Nazi Germany – Joanne Cho

Languages and Cultures
LAS 2010-80, Intro to Lat. American Studies - Franklin Rodriguez
TBED 5400-80, Hist. of Bilingualism and Bilingual Ed. in U.S. - Bruce Williams

Liberal Studies
LBST 4980-80, Internship: Lib Arts & Civic Engagement - Daniel Kolak  (by permission only)
LBST 4980-88, Internship: Lib Arts & Civic Engagement - Daniel Kolak  (by permission only)

Political Science
POL 2260-80 American Judicial System - Principe, Michael

PSY 1100-80, Understanding Psychology - Robin Nemeroff
PSY 2200-80, Social Psychology - Bruce Diamond
PSY 2300-80, History/Systems of Psychology - Thereza Hernandez
PSY 3510-80, Abnormal Psychology - Carmelo Nina
PSY 3750-80, Cognitive Psychology - Michael Gordon
PSY 4800-80, Seminar in Psychology  K. Makarec (by permission only) 

SOC 1010- 80, Principles of Sociology - Katleen Korgen
SOC 1020-80, Social Problems - Hopeton Ellis
Soc 3670-80, Juvenile Delinquency - Gabe Wang (cross-listed with CCJ 3670)

Women's and Gender Studies
WGS 1800-80, Gendered Lives & Societies - A. Gerri Budd
WGS 2080-80, Female Icons
 - Gill, Lawrence



BIO 3450-80, Conservation Biology - Stephen Vail

Environmental Science
ENV 1100-80, Environmental Sustainability - Sarnoski, Joseph
ENV 1100-81, Environmental Sustainability - Klein, Elana

KNES 2540-80, Hist & Phil of Sport/Physical Activity - Robb Rehberg

PETC 3300-80, Contemp. Methods, Materials, and Evaluation: Driver's Ed. - Lori Albert

MATH 1100-80, Contemporary Mathematics Madeleine Rosar
MATH 1170-80, Business Math - Melkamu Zeleke

MATH 1300-80, Elementary Statistics  Eliana Antoniou

PHYS 1100-80, Introduction to Physics - Staff
PHYS 1100-81, Introduction to Physics – Staff

PHYS 1700-80, General Astronomy-Staff


NUR 4280-80, Healthcare Economics - Rahi Abouk (cross-listed with ECON 4280)

Public Health
PBHL 1100-80, Healthy U - Corey Basch
PBHL 1100-81, Healthy U - Aleksandar Kecojevic

PBHL 2200-80, Stress Management - William Kernan
PBHL 2210-80, Nutrition  Michele Grodner
PBHL 3110-80, Global Health Issues - Charlene Gungil

PBHL 3900-80, Human Sexuality - Eli Green

PHYS 1700-80, General Astronomy - Song Chung

PHYS 1700-81, General Astronomy - Zohar Ris