A New Record: 80 William Paterson Pioneers Earn Academic All-NJAC Laurels

Seniors Vin Dorio and Nicole Goitiandia Lead the Way as First-Team Selections

William Paterson senior baseball second baseman Vin Dorio (Lyndhurst, N.J./Lyndhurst) and senior field hockey back Nicole Goitiandia (South Plainfield, N.J./South Plainfield) garnered spots on the 2019-20 New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC) All-Academic First Team, leading a list of 80 WP honorees. The 80 academic all-conference selections mark the most ever for the Pioneers.

Senior softball outfielder Vanessa Archibold (Saddle Brook, N.J./Saddle Brook) and junior men's swimmer Joey Croce (Dumont, N.J./Dumont) were second-team selections, while 76 other Pioneers received honorable-mention laurels.
 
Dorio started 52 of 82 career games for WP while earning Dean's List accolades seven times, graduating summa cum laude this spring with bachelor's degrees in economics and criminology and criminal justice. Inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma, the national student-athlete honor society, he was a member of the 2017-18 and 2018-19 Academic All-NJAC Honorable Mentions.
 
Goitiandia contributed eight goals in 52 career games and 40 starts, graduating summa cum laude this May with degrees in psychology and sociology. A Dean's List honoree every semester and a member of Chi Alpha Sigma, she was a 2016, 2017 and 2019 National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) Scholar of Distinction and National Academic Squad selection, as well as a 2017-18 Academic All-NJAC Honorable Mention pick.
 
Archibold was named to the 2019 All-NJAC Second Team and 2017 All-NJAC Honorable Mention, posting a .350 average, 19 RBI, 73 runs scored and 57 stolen bases while starting 94 of 110 career appearances. Pursuing dual degrees in sociology and psychology, she has been a Dean's List student every summer, was inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma, and was named to the 2019 and 2020 College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Softball Academic All-District First Teams. Archibold garnered a spot on the 2017-18 and 2018-19 Academic All-NJAC Honorable Mentions and was a 2017 and 2019 National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) All-America Scholar Athlete.
 
Croce has been a Dean's List student every semester as a biology major. A Chi Alpha Sigma inductee, he earned a spot on the 2018-19 Academic All-NJAC Honorable Mention.
 
To be eligible for the squad, a student-athlete must be a sophomore, junior or senior who has competed in a conference-sponsored sport while achieving a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.20. First and second-team selections were made by each of the league's 10 full-member institutions.

For all of the latest information on the Pioneers, visit www.wpupioneers.com and www.wpupioneers.com/socialmedia.
 


2019-20 Academic All-New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC) Team


First Team

Nicole Goitiandia (South Plainfield, N.J./South Plainfield), Sr., Field Hockey, Psychology/Sociology
Vin Dorio (Lyndhurst, N.J./Lyndhurst), Sr., Baseball, Economics/Criminology and Criminal Justice
 
Second Team
Vanessa Archibold (Saddle Brook, N.J./Saddle Brook), Sr., Softball, Psychology/Sociology
Joey Croce (Dumont, N.J./Dumont), Jr., Men's Swimming & Diving, Biology
 
Honorable Mention
Kyle Adams (Bordentown, N.J./Northern Burlington Regional), Sr., Men's Soccer, Marketing/Management
Hope Addlesberger (Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson), So., Field Hockey, Nursing
Marisa Adelman (Branchburg, N.J./Somerville), Sr., Women's Soccer, Accounting
Brianna Altamuro (Franklin Lakes, N.J./Eastern Christian), Jr., Women's Soccer, Sport Management
Dakota Apicella (Kendall Park, N.J./South Brunswick), Jr., Women's Volleyball, Physical Education
Sammy Asani (Lincoln Park, N.J./Boonton), Sr., Men's Basketball, Sport Management
Honacy Beco Jr. (Wantage, N.J./High Point Regional), Jr., Men's Swimming & Diving, Finance
Bradley Belina (Paramus, N.J./Paramus), Jr., Men's Swimming & Diving, Public Health
Jillian Bigos (Red Bank, N.J./Middletown South), So., Softball, Elementary Education/Integrated Math & Science
Corrine Bowe (Rockaway, N.J./Morris Knolls), Sr., Women's Soccer, Athletic Training
Kristen Bowe (Rockaway, N.J./Morris Knolls), Sr., Women's Soccer, Exercise Science
Anna Boyton (Sewell, N.J./Clearview Regional), Sr., Women's Swimming & Diving, Nursing
Eric Breun (Dumont, N.J./Dumont), Sr., Baseball, Communication
Kerianne Brown (Stroudsburg, Pa./Stroudsburg), Sr., Field Hockey, Athletic Training
Dan Carter (Bloomfield, N.J./Bloomfield), Jr., Baseball, History
Barbara Colizza (Hawthorne, N.J./Hawthorne), Sr., Women's Volleyball, Liberal Studies/Elementary Education
John Conlow (Mount Laurel, N.J./Lenape), Jr., Men's Swimming & Diving, Communication
Ashley Cozzi (Middletown, N.J./Middletown South), Sr., Women's Soccer, Psychology/Early Childhood Education
Danielle Dachowski (Succasunna, N.J./Roxbury), Jr., Women's Soccer, Psychology/Early Childhood Education
Nicole D'Ascoli (Hawthorne, N.J./Hawthorne), Sr., Women's Tennis, Physical Education
Frankie Deane (Dumont, N.J./Dumont), Jr., Baseball, Management
Danica DeFrank (Fairfield, N.J./West Essex), So., Women's Basketball, Biology
Steven DiGirolamo (Dumont, N.J./Dumont), Jr., Baseball, Finance
Kristin Freas-Papa (Westville, N.J./Gateway Regional), Jr., Field Hockey, Sport Management
William Frese (Waldwick, N.J./Waldwick), Jr., Football, Sport Management
Taylor Friedman (South Amboy, N.J./Sayreville War Memorial), So., Women's Swimming & Diving, Communication Disorders
Tracy Fudge, Jr. (Woodbridge, N.J., Woodbridge), Sr., Football, Sport Management
Chris Fuentes (Red Bank, N.J./Red Bank Regional), Jr., Men's Soccer, Criminology and Criminal Justice
Gillian Grahame (West Milford, N.J./West Milford), Sr., Field Hockey, Athletic Training
Sara Haller (Cupertino, Calif./Monta Vista), Jr., Women's Swimming & Diving, Athletic Training
Thomas Haughey (Folsom, Pa./Ridley), Jr., Men's Swimming & Diving, Chemistry/Secondary Education
Erica Hickey (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y./Comsewogue), Jr., Women's Soccer, Political Science
Megan Hoopes (Westmont, N.J./Haddon Twp.), So., Field Hockey/Women's Swimming & Diving, Management
Kaworu Ishikawa (Egg Harbor Twp., N.J./Egg Harbor Twp.), Sr., Women's Tennis, Mathematics/Secondary Education
Ema Jacketti (Beacon, N.Y./Beacon), Jr., Women's Basketball, Political Science
Mariah Jenkins (Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Saviour), Sr., Women's Swimming & Diving, Sociology/Criminology and Criminal Justice
Chloe Kasbarian (Midland Park, N.J./Midland Park), So., Women's Basketball, Nursing
Tyler Kulisz (Green Brook, N.J./Watchung Hills Regional), Jr., Baseball, Computer Science
Chris Laccetti (Rockaway, N.J./Morris Knolls), So., Men's Soccer, Art
Alexis Land (Monroe Twp., N.J./Monroe Twp.), Sr., Field Hockey, Psychology/Criminology and Criminal Justice
Ashley Lawler (Linwood, N.J./Mainland Regional), Sr., Women's Swimming & Diving, Nursing
Corinne Lenzinger (Glen Gardner, N.J./Voorhees), Sr., Field Hockey, Psychology
Joey Lettera (Robbinsville, N.J./Robbinsville), Sr., Men's Soccer, Management
Colin Lombardo (Edison, N.J./Edison), So., Baseball, Sport Management
Andee Lupica (Maywood, N.J./Immaculate Conception), Sr., Softball, Physical Education
Jordan Manne (Mahwah, N.J./Mahwah), Jr., Baseball, Exercise Science
Marcel Mason (Plainfield, N.J./Piscataway), Jr., Football, Sociology/Criminology and Criminal Justice
Alicia Mitchell (Morris Plains, N.J./Parsippany Hills), So., Field Hockey, Athletic Training
Lorraine Moffitt (Paramus, N.J./Paramus), Sr., Women's Soccer, Psychology/Criminology and Criminal Justice
Caitlin Monahan (Bloomingdale, N.J./Butler), So., Softball, Psychology/Early Childhood Education
Sarah Myers (Hamilton, N.J./Nottingham), Jr., Women's Swimming & Diving, Athletic Training
Lauren Naveo (Dumont, N.J./Dumont), So., Softball, Accounting
Camryn Norman (Swedesboro, N.J./Kingsway Regional), So., Women's Volleyball, Communication Disorders
Anna Nunziato (Wyckoff, N.J./Ramapo), So., Softball/Women's Tennis, Finance
Haley Olsen (South Plainfield, N.J./South Plainfield), So., Field Hockey, Nursing
Jamie O'Shea (Rockaway, N.J./Morris Hills), So., Women's Volleyball, Communication
Sydney Pace (Kearny, N.J./Kearny), Jr., Softball, Liberal Studies/Early Childhood Education
Victoria Perlroth (Germantown, Md./Seneca Valley), So., Field Hockey, Psychology
Zac Polzer (North Haledon, N.J./Passaic County Tech), Jr., Baseball, Accounting/Finance
Megan Ponce (Clifton, N.J./Paramus Catholic), So., Women's Soccer, Computer Science
Emily Profaca (Lake Hopatcong, N.J./Jefferson Twp.), Sr., Women's Soccer, Communication
Kyle Quigley (Columbus, N.J./Northern Burlington Regional), Sr., Men's Soccer, Financial Planning
Jordan Rosenblum (Mahwah, N.J./Mahwah), Jr., Men's Soccer, Management
Leah Santonastaso (Newton, N.J./Kittatinny Regional), So., Women's Swimming & Diving, Sociology
Ashley Sawyer (Washington, N.J./Warren Hills), So., Women's Tennis, Communication
Jimmy Sharkey (Hamilton, N.J./Hamilton West), Sr., Men's Swimming & Diving, English/Communication
Sean Smith (Moraga, Calif./Campolindo), Sr., Men's Basketball, Marketing
Michaela Stanton (Tinton Falls, N.J./Monmouth Regional), So., Women's Soccer, Nursing
Shannon Super (Oaklyn, N.J./Collingswood), Sr., Field Hockey, Management
Alyson Toman (Secaucus, N.J./Secaucus), Sr., Women's Volleyball, Sociology/Criminology and Criminal Justice
Dan Tomzick (Stockholm, N.J./Wallkill Valley Regional), Sr., Football, Physical Education
Abigail Viola (Monroe Twp., N.J./Monroe Twp.), So., Field Hockey, Physical Education
Kristin Volavka (Milford, Pa./Delaware Valley), So., Women's Volleyball, Communication Disorders
Carson Weis (River Vale, N.J./Pascack Valley Regional), Jr., Baseball, Athletic Training
Tara Weniger (Somerset, N.J./Franklin), So., Field Hockey, English
Hershell Williams (Philadelphia, Pa./Timber Creek), Sr., Men's Basketball, Art

07/02/20