Choose from over 80 courses!

  • Students may enroll in a maximum of one course during the Online Winter Session.
  • WPU offers 2, 3, and 4 credit courses during the on-line winter session.
  • It is recommended that only students who have previously taken online courses enroll for the Online Winter Session.
  • On-line undergraduate and graduate visiting student admissions applications are being accepted now through December 2, 2016.  
  • Registration begins October 24 for visiting students from other institutions.
  • WPU students may register starting November 4, 2016 through December 16, 2016.
  • Classes run from December 27, 2016 through January 15, 2017 and are open to current William Paterson students and visiting students from other colleges.

Admitted Students: Register Here

Visiting Students: Apply Now

Once you register for your class, you can view your student account charges and make payments directly on-line in the Bill+Payment Account Center at

PLEASE NOTE: The University no longer sends paper bills in the mail.

To login to your student account, please enter your student-id# [855#] as your University ID and your student PIN. If you need assistance, please contact the HELP desk at 973-720-HELP.

Click on the course name below to view the class syllabus [in pdf format]. All courses are three credits unless otherwise noted, click here to view the schedule of fees. All Winter courses are offered on-line and will be assessed a Distance Learning Fee of $120 per course.

Course outlines / syllabi will be available on October 24 or sooner.



Art History
ARTH 1010-80, Understanding Art - Margaret Williams

COMM 1200-80, Media and Society - Quicke, Robert


MUSI 1150-80 Understanding Music - Michael Gribbroek
MUSI 2160-80 World Music Payton MacDonald 
MUSI 3180-80 Rock Music Diversity and Justice - Stephen Marcone



ACCT 2120-80, Managerial Accounting - Muroki Mwaura

Finance and Economics
ECON 2020-80, Microeconomic Principles – Tricia Snyder
ECON 2100-80, Business Statistics I Alexandros Panayides
ECON 2110-80, Business Statistics II – Martin Gritsch
ECON 3100-80, Money and Banking - M. Ramjerdi 
ECON 4280-80, Healthcare Economics - Rahi Abouk (cross-listed with NUR 4280)

FIN 3200-80, Corporate Finance – Fuchun Cai
FIN 4350-80, Investment Analysis/Planning - John Malindretos 
FIN 4450-80, Finance Information SystemsGe Zhang

Management and Marketing
ENT 7300-80, Marketing for Entrepreneurs - Andrey Kretinin 
MBA 6160-80, Organizational Behav & Comm - Stephen Betts
MGT 2000-80, Principles of Management
  Watad, Mahmoud
MGT 3050-80, Management Information Systems  Leonard Presby
MGT 3090-80, International Management - Mir, Ali
MGT 3150-80, Human Resource Plan/Dev - Angela Titi Amayah Ntala

MGT 3550-80, Values, Ethics, and Sustainability - Solomon Nyaanga
MGT 3990-80 ST: Business Analytics - Jim Samuel

MGT 4310-80, Production and Operations Management – Cesar Perez
MGT 4600-80, Bus Strategy/Policy - Raza Mir 
MKT 2100-80, Principles of Marketing - Rajiv Kashyap
MKT 4820-80, Marketing Management Bela Florenthal



Counseling Services
CSP 6960-80, School Law and Mental Health Code - K. Decker
DIS 1010-80, Rethinking Disability - staff
DIS 2070-80, Disability in Media & Lit - staff
DIS 4090-80, Disability Global Society - staff

Literacy (Reading)
ELRL 6050-80, Adv Inquiry Lit. Children - Salika Lawrence

Special Education Core
SPC 4560-80  Life Span Transitions: Home, School and Comm. - staff
SPC 5800-80, Collaboration between School, Home & Comm. - staff
SPC 5800-81, Collaboration between School, Home & Comm. - 
SPC 5800-82, Collaboration between School, Home & Comm. - staff



Africana World Studies
AWS 2140-80, African American Family Life -  Danielle Wallace

ENG 1500-80, Experiences in Literature - Rosa Soto
ENG 2070-80, Effective Business Writing - Liane Robertson
ENG 2290-80, Films and Literature - Christopher Weaver
ENG 2310-80, Intro to Creative Writing - Martha Witt
ENG 3060-80, Lit of West. Europe Ren-Modern - Judith Broome

Geography and Urban Studies
GEO 1500-80, World Geography - Thomas Owusu

GEO 3200-80, Cultural Geography Monica Nyamwange

HIST 1030-80, Foundations of Civilization - John Livingston

HIST 2060-80, U. S. Since Reconstruction  Jason Ambroise
HIST 3490-80, The Holocaust – Joanne Cho

Languages and Cultures
LANG 2200-80 Detective Fiction Across the Americas Franklin Rodriguez
LAS 2200-80 Detective Fiction Across the Americas -  Franklin Rodriguez
TBED 5400-80, Hist. of Bilingualism and Bilingual Ed. in U.S. - Bruce Williams

Liberal Studies
LBST 4980-80, Internship: Lib Arts & Civic Engagement - Daniel Kolak  (by permission only)
LBST 4980-88, Internship: Lib Arts & Civic Engagement - Daniel Kolak  (by permission only)

Political Science
POL 1150-80, Power, Justice & Freedom Michael Thompson
POL 2260-80, American Judicial System Michael Principe

PSY 1100-80 General Psychology - Robin Nemeroff

PSY 3510-80, Abnormal Psychology - Carrie Masia
PSY 3650-80, Cross Cultural Psychology - Oshan Gadsden

PSY 3750-81, Cognitive Psychology - Bruce Diamond
PSY 3830-80 Substance Abuse - Jan Mohlman
PSY 4800-80, Seminar in Psychology  Katherine Makarec (by permission only) 

SOC 1010- 80, Principles of Sociology - Paula Fernandez
SOC 1020-80, Social Problems - Gennifer Furst
SOC 2310-80 Sociology of the Family - Wendy Christiensen

Women's and Gender Studies
WGS 1800-80, Gendered Lives & Societies - Atola Budd
WGS 2080-80, Female Icons Lawrence Gill
WGS 2250-80, Race, Gender & Social Justice - Helen Dedes



BIO 3450-80, Conservation Biology - Stephen Vail

KNES 2540-80, Hist & Phil of Sport/Physical Activity - Robert Rehberg

PETC 3300-80, Contemp. Methods, Materials, and Evaluation: Driver's Ed. - Lori Albert

MATH 1100-80, Contemporary Mathematics – Madeleine Rosar
MATH 1170-80, Business Math - Melkamu Zeleke

MATH 1300-80, Elementary Statistics  Eliana Antoniou

PHYS 1100-80, Introduction to Physics - Staff
PHYS 1100-81, Introduction to Physics – Staff

PHYS 1700-80, General Astronomy-Staff


NUR 4280-80, Healthcare Economics - Rahi Abouk (cross-listed with ECON 4280)

Public Health
PBHL 1100-80, Healthy U - Corey Basch
PBHL 1100-81, Healthy U - Jody Inglis
PBHL 2150-80, Drugs and Health - Aleksandar Kecojevic

PBHL 2200-80, Stress Management - William Kernan
PBHL 2210-80, Nutrition  Michele Grodner
PBHL 2900-80, Human Sexuality - Eli Green
PBHL 3110-80, Global Health Issues - Charlene Gungil

PHYS 1700-80, General Astronomy - Song Chung