Maltese Awards

Nominations for Maltese Awards take place early each spring semester. Deliberations and decisions are made by the William Paterson Broadcast Network's Board of Directors and the Advisory Board.

The award ceremony takes place before finals week each spring semester.

The Maltese Awards were started in 1996 to recognize and celebrate Communication students' achievements in media production. They were called the "BMG Awards" initially, because a newly-formed organization of department professors, the "Broadcast Media Group", was awarding them.

A few years later, when the Broadcast Media Group became the "William Paterson Broadcast Network," a decision was made to rename the awards after Dr. Tony Maltese, the retiring long-time chairperson of the department, in recognition of his efforts over the years to create sustainable excellence in the Communication Department at William Paterson University.

Since the awards began, they have expanded to include more categories representing all aspects of radio and television production. In recent years, new Maltese awards have been added to recognize the efforts of film makers and performers in theatre and comedy.

 

2015 Maltese Awards

Television
News and advocacy shows

 

Best Producer

Melissa Silvestri

Pioneer Update

 

Best Director

Ian Martini

Pioneer Update

 

Best on-air talent

Brooke Rochman

Pioneer Update

 

Best Technical Director

Jessica Guerriera

All WPTV Shows

 

Best Audio Operator

Ian Wolsten

WP Sports Desk

 

Best Floor Manager

Danielle Paton

WP Sports Desk

Best Graphics Design

Luke Walsh

All WPTV Shows

 

Best Writer

Melissa Silvestri

Pioneer Update

 

Best Rookie

Vienna Castrignano

Pioneer Update

 

 

Television
Entertainment Shows (15 Trophies in 9 categories)

 

                  Best Producers (4 Trophies)

                  James Nuzzo, Eric Dargis, Ian Wolsten, Dylan Schley

Late Night with James Nuzzo and Eric Dargis

 

Best Director

Dylan Schley

Late Night with James Nuzzo and Eric Dargis

 

Best Writers (4 Trophies)

James Nuzzo, Eric Dargis, Ian Wolsten, Dylan Schley

Late Night with James Nuzzo and Eric Dargis

 

 

Best Editor

James Nuzzo

Late Night with James Nuzzo and Eric Dargis

 

Best On-Air Talent

James Nuzzo

Late Night with James Nuzzo and Eric Dargis

 

Best Audio Operator

  Shane Keating

   Pioneer Update & Late Night

 

Best Floor Manager

Heather Cook

Pioneer Players Presents

 

Best Rookie

Joel Carrasquillo

Pioneer Players & Late Night

 

Best Show

Late Night with James Nuzzo and Eric Dargis

 

 

 

News Now (5 Trophies)


Outstanding Producer

Melissa Silvestri

News Now


Outstanding Producer

Ian Martini

News Now

 

Outstanding On-Air Talent

Nadia Cruz

News Now

 

Outstanding On-Air Talent

Katherine Jaimes

News Now

 

Outstanding On-Air Talent

Eric Dolan

News Now

 

 

The Roundabout (6 Trophies)

 Outstanding Host
 Laura Madera
The Roundabout


 Best Episode Director
 Frank Sheehan

Best Guest Segment - for Enki Bello (3 trophies)

 Joseph Cappa
 Petra Hammoud
 Jamie Kurtz


 Outstanding Technical Performance
 Rafael Gonzalez

 

 

Film (9 trophies)


Best Film - Film I/Film II
“Bearhead” by Ryan Sloan


Best Film – Alternative

“The Hand in Her Jacket” by Michael Palmesino

Best Film - advanced

“Flextones II” by Angelo Cirinelli


Best Director

Michael Bolger for “I Walk with My Brother”

 Best Cinematography

“Flextones II” by Jordan Alazruei


Best Editing
Flextones II” by Angelo Cirinelli


Best Performances

“The Hand in Her Jacket”

Viewers' Choice

“Flextones II” by Angelo Cirinelli

 
McCaskey Spirit Award

Michael Bolger

 

 

 

 

Radio (14 trophies)

Best  DJ
Eric Dolan

WPSC


Best  DJ
Corina “Cori” DeJesus

WPSC


Best Manager
Phillip Gorokhovsky

WPSC


Best New On-Air Talent (2 Trophies)
Michelle Meli
Zachary Johnson
WPSC


Best Specialty Music Show Talent
"Metal Mixup"
Jesse Kurtz
WPSC


Best Braveology Talent
Ryan “Red Sheep” Walsh
WPSC


Best Talk Show Talent (3 trophies)
"Latin Flavors"
Sebastian “Seabass” Escobar
Corina “Cori” DeJesus
Kevin “Chelo” Guerrero
WPSC


WPSC Spirit Award (2 trophies)
Michelle Martinez
Geneva “Gee Star” Gamblin

Best Radio News Anchor
Ian Martini
WPSC


Best Sportscaster
Nicholas Duffy
WPSC


Theatre & Comedy (9 trophies)


Funniest Comic
Nicole Boscarino

Funniest Comic (2 trophies)
Kyle Shaw
Max Wrobel

Best  Actor (2 trophies)
Amanda Feliciano
When the Rain Stops Falling

Best  Actor
Asha Augustina Moore
Ruined

Best Actor (2 trophies)
Darius Smith
Ruined

Best Actor
Will Wood
When the Rain Stops Falling



Best Ensemble (2 trophies)
Blue Window

Best Ensemble
Ruined

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

2012-2013 Maltese Awards:

FILM PRODUCTION

Best Film - Film I and Film II
Karl Fernandez - “In Amore/Ex Amore”

Best Film - Alternative

Rebecca Lindsay - “Serendipity”

Best Film - Film III/Capstone
James Toscano - “Heads or Tails”

Best Post-Production
Rebecca Lindsay - “Serendipity”

Best Performances
Mike West - “Carousel”

Best Cinematography
Daniel Dennison Froehner - “Meditations on Sandy”

Best Story
Rebecca Lindsay - “Serendipity”

Viewers' Choice

The Brothers Strange/A.J. Saraciniello and Dylan Saraciniello - “The Box”

McCaskey Spirit Award
A.J. Saraciniello

 

TV PRODUCTION

Best Director 
Connor Lloyd – “The Roundabout”

Best Cameraperson 
Miguel Saenz – “The Roundabout”

Best Floor Manager 
Kayla Galka – “The Roundabout”

Best Teleprompter Operator 
Alexis Thoma – “The Roundabout”

Best On Camera 
Wendy Boche – “The Roundabout”

Best Director 
Andrew Adams – “News Now”

Best Technical Director 
Courtnaey Chelf – “News Now”

Best Field Camera 
Dana Schaeffer and John Chludzinski – “News Now”

Best Audio 
Carlos Zamora – “News Now”

Best Video Recording
Ryan Walsh – “News Now”

 

RADIO

Best Male DJ
James Sahanas

Best Female DJ
Shauni Ramai

Best Braveology Talent
Jon Paul Rodrigues

Best Specialty Music Show Talent
Anthony Caiola

Best New On Air Talent
Patrick Gibbons 

Best Talk Show Talent
Stephan Bisaha

Best News Anchor
Perpetua Romain

Best Sports Broadcaster
Allan Simon

Best Manager
Sebastian Escobar

WPSC Spirit Award
Dan Murphy

 

JOURNALISM

Best Editing
Danielle Romano

Best Layout Work
Yujian Sun

Newspaper Operations Award
Dana Uribe

 

BROADCAST JOURNALISM

Best Producers
Steven Patterson and Andrew Shapiro - “News Now”  

Best Female Anchor
Marshay Rice - “News Now”  

Best Male Anchor
Patrick Rutkowski - “News Now”

 

THEATRE & COMEDY

Best Male Actor  
Stephan Bisaha & Anthony Caiola

Best Female Actor
Celestine Dupree

Best Ensemble
Cast of The Dining Room

Best Male Comic
Chike Onyenso

Best Female Comic
Kaitlyn Masters

 

Previous Maltese WInners